Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join MACTA
Member News - eBrief

Notable Member News - April 2014

The 2014 Best of the Midwest Video Fest award winners have been announced and MACTA members again took home some hardware!  Award winners will be honored at an awards banquet on April 25 in Madison, Wis. Winners from this year’s contest include:

 

Excellence Awards (top scoring entries):

  • CTV North Suburbs Website & Social Media – CTV North Suburbs, Roseville
  • New Brighton Exchange Marketing Video – CTV North Suburbs, Roseville
  • Six Million Stars (Winner: Best Program Produced by Youth – Amateur) – CTV North Suburbs, Roseville

Achievement Awards (second level):

  • Get It Local – Northwest Community Television, Brooklyn Park
  • Give to the Max Day 2014 – CTV North Suburbs, Roseville
  • MVCT Les Miserables 2013 – CTV North Suburbs, Roseville

Merit Awards (third level):

  • Access to the Future – Northwest Community Television, Brooklyn Park

 

Notable Member News - November 2013

mike johnson
Mike Johnson

MACTA is proud to announce two returning members, and one new member (Mike Johnson from Northwest Community Television) to the Board of Directors in January.


Mike Reardon with the City of St. Paul, and Toby Keeler from the City of St. Louis Park were re-elected to the board at the Oct. 29 annual Conference.


No stranger to the MACTA board, Mike Johnson is the newest addition. (include photo) Mike began his career on March 17, 1980, in Fridley, producing and directing local origination programming for Storer Cable Television while attending college.


He has held management and leadership positions at Northwest Community Television (NWCT) and the Northwest Suburbs Cable Communications Commission since October 1982 – serving as General Manager, Assistant Executive Director and Executive Director over the organization’s history. NWCT serves the cities of Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, Crystal, Golden Valley, Maple Grove, New Hope, Osseo, Plymouth and Robbinsdale.

 

Mike is no stranger to public service, having previously served as a city council and school board member. He has also served on both the Quad Cities and Lake Minnetonka Cable Commissions and -- previously as a MACTA board member!

 

Other MACTA Board Members include Laura Cook, South Washington County Telecommunications Commission; Janine Hill, City of Bloomington; Marty Doll, City of Burnsville; and Lori Pulkrabek, North Suburban Communications Commission.


MACTA also offers a huge thank you to outgoing board member Mark Moore, Apple Valley-Farmington-Rosemount Cable Commission, for his years of service!


Notable Member News - October 2013

Awards
Congratulations to MACTA members whose videos were recognized at the annual National Association of Telecommunications Officers and Advisors (NATOA) conference, and at the 2013 Upper Midwest Emmys.


2013 Upper Midwest Emmy Winner

Category: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program


Aviation Storytellers-The Tail Gunner and the Navigator - North Metro TV

» Damian Kussian, Producer, Director, Cinematographer, Editor
» Olga Lezhepekova, Editor, Cinematographer
» Ariana Nyman, Cinematographer, Editor
» Dale DiMassi, Additional Camera Operator
» Matt Waldron, Graphics/Special FX
» Brian Bradbury, Assistant Editor


2013 NATOA Government Programming Award Winners and Honorable Mentions

Category 2 - Community Event Coverage (Operating Budget Under $300,000)

» Third Place "Holiday Train 2012" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 3 - Community Event Coverage (Operating Budget Over $300,000)
» Second Place "Coon Rapids Summer Concert featuring Rockie Lynne" CTN Studios, MN


Category 4 - Public Affairs (Operating Budget Under $300,000)
» First Place "Cottage Grove Spotlight on Senator Sieben" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 5 - Public Affairs (Operating Budget Over $300,000)

» Third Place "Public Safety Talk" Quad Cities Cable Communications Commission - QCTV, MN

 

Category 6 - Live Sports Event
» First Place "Volleyball Section Championship: Osseo v. Blaine" North Metro Telecommunications Commission, MN
» First Place "CTN Sports Prep Football: Andover vs Coon Rapids" CTN Studios, MN
» Second Place "BACB Sports: Girls Basketball - Seaholm VS. Groves" Bloomfield Township, MI
» Honorable Mention "QCTV Sports - Girls Hockey" Quad Cities Cable Communications Commission - QCTV, MN


Category 7 - Sports Programming
» First Place "Sportsnight" CTN Studios, MN
» Second Place "Sports Den Season 10: Episode 1" North Metro Telecommunications Commission, MN
» Third Place "Woodbury Citystyle: The Cold Catfish Cup Winter Bike Race" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 9 - Children/Young Adults (Operating Budget Over $300,000)
» First Place "Mock Crash" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN


Category 11 - Interview/Talk Show (Operating Budget Under $200,000)
» Second Place "GIRL TALK" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN


Category 12 - Interview/Talk Show (Operating Budget $200,000 - $400,000)
» Second Place "Northeast Journal" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN
» Third Place "Interview with Gerry Herringer" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 14 - Election Coverage
» Honorable Mention "CTN News: 2012 Election Coverage" CTN Studios, MN


Category 17 - Seniors
» Third Place "Woodbury Citystyle: Pickleball" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 18 - Special Audience
» Third Place "Woodbury Citystyle: My Dream to play Baseball, Alexander's Miracle" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
» Honorable Mention "Yarn Dolls" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN


Category 19 - Arts and Entertainment (Operating Budget Under $300,000)
» Second Place "Back to the 50's Night" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
» Honorable Mention "Amp It Up" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN


Category 21 - Public Health
» Third Place "Judy & Dave Bork 3-Day Walk" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 23 - Profile of a City/County Dept. (Operating Budget $200,000 - $400,000)
» First Place "Helicopter Rescue Training " City of Saint Paul, MN
» Third Place "Cottage Grove Rec Connection" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
» Honorable Mention "Host Profile" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN


Category 26 - Public Safety (Operating Budget $200,000 - $400,000)
» Second Place "Ice Rescue Training Exercise" Lake Minnetonka Communications Commission, MN


Category 28 - Visual Arts (Operating Budget Under $300,000)
» Honorable Mention "South St. Paul State of the City Intro" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN


Category 31 - Documentary - Event Coverage
» First Place "Minnesota Fallen Firefighter Memorial Dedication" City of Saint Paul, MN


Category 32 - Documentary - Profile (Operating Budget Under $300,000)
» Third Place "Judy & Dave Bork 3-Day Walk" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
» Honorable Mention "Honor & Remember" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN


Category 40 - Community Awareness (Operating Budget $200,000 - $400,000)
» Second Place "Green Roof Harvest at St. Paul Fire Dept. HQ" City of Saint Paul, MN
» Third Place "SPUT: Saint Paul Urban Tennis" North Suburban Access Corporation, MN
» Honorable Mention "Do the Summer Countdown" City of Saint Paul, MN


Category 45 - Use of Social Media
» Honorable Mention "QCTV Social Media" Quad Cities Cable Communications Commission - QCTV, MN


Category 47 - Use of Humor
» Second Place "Cottage Grove Splash Pad" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
» Third Place "Freckles Style" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 49 - News Series (Operating Budget Under $300,000)
» Second Place "INSIGHT 7" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN


Category 50 - News Series (Operating Budget Over $300,000)
» Third Place "CTN News" CTN Studios, MN


Category 52 - Magazine Format Series (Operating Budget $200,000 - $400,000)
» First Place "Local Image" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN
» Second Place "Woodbury Citystyle" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
» Third Place "Cottage Grove Spotlight" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 54 - Municipal Channel Promotion
» Honorable Mention "UVS: Uninformed Voters Syndrome" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 55 - Event/Program Promotion (Operating Budget Under $300,000)
» Second Place "Freckles Style" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
» Honorable Mention "Victoria Classic Car Night Promo" Lake Minnetonka Communications Commission, MN


Category 58 - Public Service Announcement (Operating Budget $200,000 - $400,000)
» Third Place "Hire Today's Veteran" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN


Category 65 - Programming Excellence (Operating Budget $200,000 - $400,000)
» Third Place "City of Saint Paul - Programming Excellence" City of Saint Paul, MN
» Honorable Mention "SWCTC" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 66 - Programming Excellence (Operating Budget $400,000 - $1,000,000)
» Honorable Mention "CTN Studios Original Programming" CTN Studios, MN


Notable Member News - September 2013

Awards
Congratulations to MACTA members whose videos recently picked up some prestigious national awards at the City-County Communications and Marketing Association (3CMA) conference in Scottsdale, AZ. More kudos to those members who have been nominated for the 2013 Upper Midwest Emmy’s.


City-County Communications and Marketing Association (3CMA) Savvy Awards


TV and Video – Interview/Talk Show/News Programming


Savvy Bloomington Today, Bloomington, MN
Silver Circle Enterprise Edina, Edina, MN


2013 Upper Midwest Emmy Nominations


Category: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program
» Aviation Storytellers-The Tail Gunner and the Navigator - North Metro TV

Damian Kussian, Producer, Director, Cinematographer, Editor
Olga Lezhepekova, Editor, Cinematographer
Ariana Nyman, Cinematographer, Editor
Dale DiMassi, Additional Camera Operator
Matt Waldron, Graphics/Special FX
Brian Bradbury, Assistant Editor


Category: Director - Sports
» Steve Brockhaus - NWCT/Channel 12

Steve Brockhaus, Director


Category: Community/Public Service (PSA) – Single Spot
» The Detective - Edina Community Channel 16

Jennifer Bennerotte, Executive Producer
Scott Denfeld, Producer
Emilie Kastner, Writer
Noah Denfeld, Actor


Category: Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Campaign
» Go Green, Edina - Edina Community Channel 16

Jennifer Bennerotte, Writer
Steve Christiansen, Producer
Kaylin Martin, Actress
Scott Denfeld, Producer
Kara Denfeld, Actress


A full list of Emmy-nominees is available at http://midwestemmys.org/20130823/2013nominees.


Notable Member News - June 2013

Interested in submitting your member news?
Fill out the short form here and be listed in next month's e-Brief!

Awards

MACTA members recently won big with their videos at this year’s Minnesota Association of Government Communicator’s Northern Lights Awards Contest and the Alliance For Community Media’s Hometown Media Awards. Congratulations to these award-winning videos!


Minnesota Association of Government Communicators
2013 Northern Lights Awards Contest

VIDEO PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

Award of Merit

The School Buses are Here!
Burnsville Community Television; Kristin Thomas

NEWS OR TALK SHOW

Award of Excellence

"Beyond the Badge"
City of Edina – Edina Channel 16
Communications & Technology Services Department

Award of Excellence

"Agenda: Edina"
City of Edina - Edina Channel 16
Communications & Technology Services Department

Award of Merit

"Park Update" - May 24, 2012
Scott Smith; ParkTV; City of St. Louis Park

INFORMATIONAL OR INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEO

Award of Excellence

Minnesota Fallen Firefighter Memorial Dedication
City of Saint Paul
OTC - Communications Services
Mike Popadiuk – Producer

Award of Merit

What Public Works Crews Do For You
Tim Pratt, City of Roseville
Kevin Schmitz, CTV North Suburbs

Award of Merit

From Farm to Market
E-TV Eagan Television

PROMOTIONAL VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL

Award of Merit

Cornerstone Promotional Video
Misty Lewis; City of St. Louis Park and Cornerstone

Award of Merit

Support a Lowertown Ballpark
City of Saint Paul
OTC - Communications Services
Nick Nelson – Producer

Award of Merit

Hopkins Homecoming Video
Micah Terpstra

OTHER VIDEOS

Award of Merit

Sustainability Man
Burnsville Community Television
Jeffrey Wilson and Marty Doll

Award of Merit

Judy & Dave Bork 3-Day Walk DVD
City of Cottage Grove/South Washington County Telecommunications Commission

Alliance for Community Media
2013 Hometown Media Awards

STUDENT CATEGORIES

Music Video

Lemonade
CTV North Suburbs

INDEPENDENT PRODUCER CATEGORIES

Local Performances

2012 RAHS Spring Jazz Showcase
CTV North Suburbs

ACCESS CENTER PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Access-Able

Disability Viewpoints: ADA Celebration
CTV North Suburbs

Magazine Shows

Local Image – August 2012
RWSCC – Government Television Network/On Location TV

Original Teleplay

The Ghosts of CTV
CTV North Suburbs

Spiritual/Inspirational

"We are the Children” Local Image May 2012
RWSCC – Government Television Network/On Location TV

Sports Coverage

Prep Football: Andover at Coon Rapids
CTN Studios

Web Based Program

QC Tech News
Quad Cities Community Television

WEBSITES

Website for Access Centers $650K>

qctv.org
Quad Cities Community Television


Notable Member News - April 2013

Interested in submitting your member news?
Fill out the short form here and be listed in next month's e-Brief!

In Memorium

It is with great sadness that we acknowledge that the Ramsey-Washington Suburban Cable Commission lost one of its long-time commissioners when George Rouse passed away earlier this year. George represented White Bear Lake Township and had served on the commission since its early days of operation. MACTA extends to the Rouse family and George’s friends and colleagues our deepest sympathy of his passing.

Retirements

Terry O’Connell, Quad Cities TV’s only executive director since its establishment in 1984, retired last year and is now enjoying himself playing golf in sunny Arizona during the winter months and in his home in St. Cloud during the summer. Quad Cities TV serves the communities of Andover, Anoka, Champlin and Ramsey.


Greg Moore, Executive Director for the Northwest Community TV (NWCT) retired at the end of 2012, after being the only executive director NWCC experienced since its inception in 1983. Like many other retired folks, Greg is now working part-time as a consultant and enjoying his time with family and grandchildren. NWCT serves nine northwest Twin Cities communities.


Ann Higgins, who was with the League of MN Cities for 32 years, and who served as its liaison with MACTA on all matters pertaining to cable, telecom and broadband since MACTA’s inception retired in January of this year. View her announcement from LMC.

New Hires

Karen George, with the communications department at Anoka-Hennepin County School District since 1995, replaced Terry O’Connell at QCTV as its new director. If the name sounds familiar, Karen served as SPNN’s executive director prior to going to the school district and has been in the "cable biz” since the mid-80’s.


Mike Johnson, who served as Greg Moore’s right hand as NWCT’s assistant executive director since 1985, took over the reins at NWCT upon Moore’s retirement.


Laura Ziegler has taken on Ann Higgins’ responsibilities in the matters of cable, etc., and will be working closely with MACTA as both organizations move forward on legislative issues. It should be noted that Laura is one of three recent hires by LMC to replace Ann. Just shows how much she was doing all those years.


Chad Johnston started on March 25th, as Saint Paul Neighborhood Network’s (SPNN) new executive director. Chad replaces Mike Wassenaar, who left SPNN and Minnesota for new opportunities in Washington D.C. early this year. Chad comes to us from The People’s Channel in Durham N.C. where he has served as its director since 2004. Wassenaar, was hired by the Free Press and will be overseeing fundraising for the organization.
Congratulations to the retired and the newly hired!

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal/Privacy