Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join MACTA
PEG Awards

2015 Winners

2015 NATOA Government Programming Award Winners List

Includes First, Second and Third Place Winners
Winners Announced September 11 in San Diego, CA 


Category 1 - Public/Community Meetings

  • Honorable Mention: “Council Nights” Hastings Community TV, MN

Category 2 – Edited Community Event Coverage (Operating Budget Under $300,000)

  • Honorable Mention: “Memorial Day 2014” South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Dickens Carolers” Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN

Category 6 - Public Affairs 6 - Public Affairs

  • Third Place: "FYI - Inver Grove Heights Town Hall" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN

Category 7 - Live Sports Event

  • First Place: "Prep Football: Coon Rapids vs Anoka" City of Coon Rapids, MN

Category 8 - Sports Programming

  • First Place: "Woodbury Citystyle: The Cold Catfish Cup" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Learning to Fly” North Metro TV, MN

Category 9 – Children/Young Adults (Operating Budget Under $300,000)

  • Honorable Mention: “A Non-Profit Lemonade Stand” Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN

Category 10 - Children/Young Adults (Operating Budget Over $300,000)

  • Third Place: "Deadly Consequences" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN


Category 12 - Interview/Talk Show (Operating Budget Under $300,000)

  • Second Place: "Local Image August 2014" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN
  • Third Place: "Local Image February 2015" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Local Image March 2015” Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN

Category 17 - Seniors

  • Honorable Mention: "DPC Community Center” South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN


Category 18 - Special Audience

  • Third Place: "Inspirational Dancer" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN

 

Category 19 - Arts and Entertainment (Operating Budget Under $300,000)

  • Second Place: "Amp It Up" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN

 

Category 20 - Arts and Entertainment (Operating Budget Over $300,000)

  • Second Place: "Substitute Sanders" Hastings Community TV, MN

 

Category 23 - Profile of a City/County Dept. (Operating Budget $200,000 -$400,000)

  • Second Place: "Local Image Spotlight: Ben Eggan, White Bear Lake Building Official" Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN

 

Category 29 – Promotion of a City/County

  • Honorable Mention: “Meet Several of Bloomington’s Local Heroes” City of Bloomington, MN

 

Category 30 – Documentary – Event Coverage

  • Honorable Mention: “In Memory of Officer Scott Patrick” Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN

 

Category 32 - Documentary (Operating Budget $200,000 -$400,000)

  • Second Place: "A Thousand Dollars And Back" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Little Canada Veterans Memorial Park Sponsorship Video” North Suburban Access Corporation, MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Cafesjian’s Carousel” City of Saint Paul, MN

 

Category 35 - Public Education (Operating Budget $250,000 - $500,000)

  • Third Place: "All In: Recycling #101" City of Saint Paul, MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Woodbury Citystyle: The Need for Madison’s Place” South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN

Category 39 - Community Awareness (Operating Budget $250,000 - $500,000)

  • First Place: "Twin City Railroad Museum" City of Saint Paul, MN
  • Third Place: "Booya and the Highland Shed" City of Saint Paul, MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Saint Paul Business Beat: Tu Dance” City of Saint Paul, MN

 

Category 46 - Use of Humor

  • Third Place: "Take A Hike, Mike!" Hastings Community TV, MN

 

Category 47 – Public Information Series

  • Honorable Mention: “Bloomington’s Bloomers” City of Bloomington, MN

 

Category 49 - Magazine Format Series (Operating Budget Under $300,000)

  • First Place: "INSIGHT 7" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Local Image” Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission, MN

 

Category 53 – Public Information Series

  • Honorable Mention: “Lauderdale Citywide Garage Sales Promo 2015” North Suburban Access Corporation, MN
  • Honorable Mention: “Community Halloween Party Promo” Hastings Community TV, MN

 

Category 55 – Public Service Announcement (Operating Budget $200,000 - $400,000)

  • Honorable Mention: “Mulch Your Leaves!” City of Saint Paul, MN

 

Category 57 - Promotional Video Campaign

  • Third Place: "All In Recycling Campaign" City of Saint Paul, MN  

 

Category 58 - Videography

  • Third Place: "2014 - 2015 Best of Photography" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN

 

Category 59 - Use of Sound

  • First Place: "Ears Don't Blink" Northern Dakota County Cable Communications Commission (NDC4), MN
  • Second Place: "Cottage Grove Spotlight" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN

 

Category 63 - Programming Excellence (Operating Budget $250,000 - $500,000)

  • Second Place: “Hastings Community TV” Hastings Community TV, MN
  • Third Place: "SWCTC" South Washington County Telecommunications Commission, MN

 

Category 64 - Programming Excellence (Operating Budget $500,000 - $1,000,000)

  • Third Place: "CTN Studios Original Programming" City of Coon Rapids, MN
  • Honorable Mention: “This is QCTV” Quad Cities Cable Communications Commission, MN

 

2015 City-County Communications and Marketing Association (3CMA) Savvy Awards

Edina Community Channel 16

  • Enterprise Edina (1st Place – Savvy)            TV and Video – Interview/Talk Show/News Programming
  • Beyond the Badge (3rd Place)                     TV and Video – Interview/Talk Show/News Programming

 

2015 Midwest Regional Emmy Nominations

12 News/Northwest Community Television
  • Carly Valentine 
 Feature News Report – Light Single Story/Series
  • Carly Valentine 
 Writer – News
  • Delane Cleveland Composite
 Video Journalist
NDC4
  • Capitol Close Up
 Politics/Government – Program
  • Miracle League  
 Video Journalist
  • Sting Player Development Academy
 Video Journalist
Edina Community Channel 16
  • Public Art Profiles  
 Interstitial
  • Public Art Profiles
 Editor – Short Form
North Metro TV
  • Art-A-Whirl
 Arts/Entertainment: Single Story
  • Anoka and the Tornado of ’39
 Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program
Burnsville Community Television
  • The Story of How Burnsville Became a City
 Interstitial
Ramsey/Washington Cable Commission
  • Inspirational Dancer
 Arts/Entertainment: Single Story
Town Square Television
  • A Thousand Dollars and Back   
 Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic Program

 

2015 Alliance for Community Media Hometown Award Winners

Awards presented on August 13 in Pasadena, CA

(The following excerpt was written by Jodie Miller, Executive Director for Town Square Television on Nov. 5)

 

Overall Excellence in P.E. or G. Access

  • Overall Excellence $650,000- $1,000,000 Budget
    “This is QCTV!”  Quad Cities Cable Communications Commission (QCTV)

Overall Excellence in Governmental Access

  • Honorable Mention $300,000-$650,000 Budget
    “CTN Studios Original Programming” CTN Studios/City of Coon Rapids, MN

 

Access Centers Professional Winners

Category:              Cultural Perspectives

  • “Local Image Spotlight: Hmong Artist Seexeng Lee On Location TV” Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission; Lue Lee Producer/Photographer/Editor

 

Category:              Entertainment & Arts - Single Episode

  • “Sportsnight” CTN Studios/City of Coon Rapids, MN

 

Category:              Government Profile

  • “We Are the Burnsville Fire Department: Our Family Protecting Yours” Burnsville Community Television;  Olivia Franti, Maggie Sutton & Kristin Thomas

 

Category:              Informational Talk Show- Series

  • “Local Image 2014” Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission; Judy Skeie-Voss Producer/Host/Editor and Scott Jenson Producer/Photographer/Editor

 

Category:              Magazine Shows

  • “Local Image March 2014” Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission; Judy Skeie-Voss Producer/Host/Editor & Scott Jenson Producer/Photographer/Editor

 

Category:              Spiritual/Inspirational

  • “35W Bridge Collapse Anniversary” Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission; Mary Kline & Jeffrey Wilson

 

Category:              Underserved Voices- Honorable Mention

  • “Can Do Canines” Ramsey/Washington Suburban Cable Commission; Joe Cullen Producer/Reporter, Jeff Melcoch Photographer/Editor

 

 

2015 Minnesota Association of Government Communicators Northern Lights

Awards presented on May 14

  • City of Bloomington

  • City of Burnsville

  • City of Cottage Grove

  • City of Eagan/ETV

  • City of Edina

  • City of Saint Paul

  • City of Saint Louis Park

  • NDC4/Town Square Television

  • QCTV

To view the complete list of award winners, visit http://www.magconline.org/2015-northern-lights-awards-winners/.

 

2014 Winners

 

2013 Winners

  • Congratulations to MACTA members whose videos were recognized at the annual National Association of Telecommunications Officers and Advisors (NATOA) conference, and at the 2013 Upper Midwest Emmys. See the full list of winners in our October 2013 Member News section.

» View all previous PEG Award winners

 

 

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal